Lakeland Leisure Estates
Lakeland Leisure Estates - Cabins Lakeland Leisure Estates - Caravans Lakeland Leisure Estates - Residential Homes Lakeland Leisure Estates - Amenities

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lakeland Leisure Estates Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lakeland Leisure Estates Ltd when you use this website.

Lakeland Leisure Estates Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lakeland Leisure Estates Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. Collected Information

Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:

1.1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.
1.2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase.
1.3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.
1.4 We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and offers

2. Cookie Usage
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services for statistical anaylsis purposes for our website and our advertisers. Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you.

Your browser has the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our advertisers may download cookies to which we have no control. If used, these cookies are downloaded by clicking on an advertisement found on our website.

3. Our Use of Your Information

Information stored or collected regarding you helps us improve and offer services you need. The following list contains how we might use your data:

3.1 Any request you make of our site or personnel allows us to use information you provided us with, relating to the products or services we have. We may also send information on products or services you may be interested in, as long as consent has been received.
3.2 Contract Commitments: To meet any Commitment we make to you.
3.3 Changes or Improvements made to the site can warrant use of your information, with regard to notification of such changes.
3.4 An existing customer may be contacted regarding products and services related to any item of previous sale you made on our site.
3.5 We may use data or allow third parties to use information that is not related to goods or services you may be interested in. We or third parties contact you only if consent has been provided by you at anytime, based on information we collected.
3.6 Any new customer can only be contacted by us or third parties if consent has been offered via our site. We only send communications you have consented to.
3.7 Anyone who does not wish to give consent for our site or third party use has the opportunity to decline. Once we receive your withhold for consent we will remove your details from any mailings or third party communications.
3.8 None of the information collected about you will offer identifiable characteristics. Information shared to a third party is statistical only. We will not reveal who you are, only mathematical information about our visitors.
3.9 We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

4. Personal Data Storage
4.1 Locations outside the European Economic Area may be used for transferring data we collect about you. These data sites are for storing or processing of your information. The information we share outside the European Economic Area may be shared with staff based on the process and storage of said data. It may include such processes as processing a payment or offering support for your service or product needs. The staff processing or storing information may work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data to use you have agreed to this transfer and storage of data. We take all reasonable action to ensure the safety of your personal data in agreement with this Privacy Policy.
4.2 Information we are provided will be stored on secure servers. Transaction data is encrypted for your safety.
4.3 You should understand data via online transmission is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee full protection and security data, only that we take all reasonable action to protect information sent to us electronically. Transmission of any data by you is at your own risk. Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site that require a password. You are responsible for the passwords safety and confidentiality.

5. Information Disclosure

5.1 At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.
5.2 Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:
5.2.1 Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.
5.2.2 At any time when we are legally required to we may disclose information about you and your visits to our sites.
5.2.3 To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection in order to reduce credit risk, we may disclose information.

6. Third Party Links

Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

7. Information Accessibility

We cannot withhold data we collect about you, as per The Data Protection Act 1998. This act provides you with access to any information we may hold on you. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 22, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1GE.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lakelanleisuregroup.com
  • us at [email address]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8. Contacting Us

Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy. We welcome any communication via the email address supplied here: info@lakelandleisuregroup.com

our_amenities.jpg
request_brochure.jpg
book_tour.jpg
contact_us.jpg

 
Join with us on:
Lakeland Leisure Estates - Facebook Lakeland Leisure Estates - Twitter